Billings Symphony Live

Billings Symphony Live is an hour-long weekly program highlighting the best of the Billings Symphony Orchestra & Chorale. Produced and narrated by Ken Gilstrap.

 

Season 3: Airing Now

Episode 1: Air Date July 21, 2020

George Gershwin Overture to Girl Crazy
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major, and The Fairy Garden from Mother Goose Suite
Conrad Tao, piano

Season 2: Aired Summer 2019

Episode 1: Air Date July 8, 2019

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hungarian Dance from Swan Lake
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, “Pathétique”

Episode 2: Air Date July 15, 2019

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Il re pastore (The Shepherd King)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5, “Emperor”
Brian Ganz, piano

Episode 3: Air Date July 22, 2019

George Bizet Carmen (part 1)

Episode 4: Air date July 29, 2019

Georges Bizet Carmen (part 2)

Episode 5: Air date August 5, 2019

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture (Fingal’s Cave)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1

Episode 6: Air Date August 12, 2019

Ángel Villoldo El choclo
Gerado Matos Rodríguez La cumparsita
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion, Adiós Nonino, and Libertango
Manuel de Falla Suite No. 1 from El sombrero de tres picos (or The Three-Cornered Hat)

Episode 7: Air Date August 18, 2019

Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto

Episode 8: Air Date August 26, 2019

Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bald Mountain
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome

Episode 9: Air Date September 2, 2019

Various Artists Motown (Part 1)

Episode 10: Air Date September 9, 2019

Various Artists Motown (Part 2)

Episode 11: Air Date September 16, 2019

Erich Korngold The Sea Hawk Suite
Sam Cardon Nez Perce Camp/Rapids
Michael Daugherty Trail of Tears
Amy Porter, flute
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2, “Resurrection,” Movement 1

Episode 12: Air Date September 23, 2019

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2, “Resurrection,” Movements 2-5

Episode 13: Air Date 30, 2019

Jean Baptiste Lully Overture to Le bourgeois gentilhomme (The Would-Be Noble)
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Exsultate justi
Antonio Vivaldi Cruxifixus from Credo in E Minor, RV 591
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn from The Four Seasons
Benjamin Beilman, violin
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba from Solomon, Water Music Suite No. 2, and Worthy is the Lamb and Amen from “Messiah”
Antonio Caldera Magnificat
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourée from Suite No. 3
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Season 1: Aired Summer 2018

Episode 1: Air Date July 2, 2018

George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, op. 3, no. 5
Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 104, “London”
William Walton Crown Imperial March
Sir C. Hubert Parry Jerusalem

Episode 2: Air Date July 9, 2018

Giachino Rossini The Barber of Seville Overture
Herbert Clarke Carnival of Venice
Stephanie Anderson, trumpet
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, “Italian”
Antonio Vivaldi Summer from The Four Seasons
Benjamin Beilman, violin

Episode 3: Air Date July 15, 2018

Carl Nielsen Aladdin Suite
Camille Saint-Saëns Andante Sostenuto from Piano Concerto No. 2 
Emily Walker, piano
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 5

Episode 4: Air Date July 23, 2018

Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor
Pablo Casals Song of the Birds
Marc Coppey, cello
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8, Movement 4

Episode 5: Air Date July 30, 2018

Carl Orff Carmina Burana

Episode 6: Air Date August 6, 2018

George Frideric Handel Allegro Deciso from Water Music
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

EPisode 7: Air Date August 13, 2018

Alexander Borodin Polovetsian Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Episode 8: Air Date August 20, 2018

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 3

Episode 9: Air Date August 27, 2018.

Erich Korngold The Sea Hawk Suite
Sam Cardon Nez Perce Camp/Rapids
Michael Daugherty Trail of Tears
Amy Porter, flute
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2, “Resurrection,” Movement 1

Episode 10: Air Date September 3, 2018.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2, “Resurrection,” Movements 2-5

Episode 11: Air Date September 3, 2018.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E-flat major, op. 9, No. 2
Brian Ganz, piano
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Movements 4 & 5

Episode 12: Air Date September 11, 2018.

Karl Jenkins The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace
Billings Symphony Chorale
Kimberly Gratland James, mezzo-soprano

Episode 13: Air Date September 24, 2018.

Richard Wagner Introduction to Act III of Lohengrin
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto 
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Sonata in G minor
Simone Porter, violin
Maurice Ravel Bolero